Past State Commanders

Texas Court of Chevaliers
YearNameCourtChapter
1938-1939 Lucian Byron Willoughby Fort Worth No. 72
1939-1940 Samuel Wesley Morris Reagan No. 203
1940-1941 Ivy Roscoe (Boon) Gilbert Jr. W. O. Williams No. 1395
1941-1942
1942-1946 No State Conclaves
1947-1948 No State Commander
1948-1949 Thomas Winscoatle Condon Jr. Fort Worth No. 72
1949-1950 Lex D. Williams Corpus Christi No. 611
1950-1951 Charles Eugene Varnell Houston Reagan No. 203
1951-1952 Edward Newton ThompsonPC of Houston Gus A. Brandt No. 1832
1952-1953 Willis Cruse Shippee PC of North Texas Oak Cliff No. 1523
1953-1954 Thomas Joseph Carroll PC of Ameth Ameth No. 11
1954-1955 J. Q. Warnick Jr. E. Y. Lee No. 1161
1955-1956 Jack B. Young Trinity Valley Dallas No. 191
1956-1957 Walter Lewis Weaver Odessa No. 1719
1957-1958 Walter Poole Nass Jr. PC of Central Texas Stephen F. Austin No. 145
1958 * Leonard Bowler Davis Orange No. 1945
1959 ** Gilbert Ronald Aldis PC of Houston Reagan No. 203
1959-1960 Jerry Wayne Inmann Hope No. 456
1960-1961 Billy Earl Thomas North Texas (formerly Trinity Valley) Dallas No. 191
1961-1962 William S. Powers Jr. PC of Central Texas Waco No. 192
1962-1963 Reese L. Harrison Jr. PC of Central Texas, PC of San Antonio and Commander of Albert Pike Albert Pike No. 58
1963-1964 Robert Weldon Cooper PC of Dallas Dallas No. 191
1964-1965 Harvey D. Letcher Jr. North Texas James Ladd Burgess No. 2412
1965-1966 Ronald C. Kline Houston Sam B. Cantey Jr. No. 1840
1966-1967 Gerald Franklin Nowotny PC of Central Texas and PC of San AntonioHarlandale No. 2169 and San Antonio No. 3591
1967-1968 Bert Vee Massey II PC of Central Texas Brownwood No. 710
1968-1969 Forrest Calvin Roan Jr. PC of Central Texas and PC of Stephen F. Austin Stephen F. Austin No. 145
1969-1970 Elmo Marcene Johnson Houston Park Place No. 1424 and South Houston Chapter
1970-1971 Robert Lee McMahon Jr. PC of North Texas Weatherford No. 2239
1971-1972 James G. Dougherty Commander of Stephen F. Austin Marshall No. 191
1972-1973 Barry Eugene Schwarz North Texas Oak Cliff No. 1523
1973-1974William Ray Banks PC of Central Texas Stephen F. Austin No. 145
1974-1975 John Dee Swope PC of North Texas Arlington No. 2199
1975-1976 Loyal Walton Puckett Jr. Houston Robert E. Lee No. 2044
1976-1977 John W. Sizemore PC of Houston Sam B. Cantey Jr. No. 1840
1977-1978 Nicholas Mercouris Kypreos Galveston No. 435 click here
1978-1979 Ernest Wayne Bachus PC of Central Texas Temple No. 269
1979-1980 Jack Kelly DillardPC of Central Texas and PC of Gulf Coast Stephen F. Austin No. 145
1980-1981 Michael Ray Lloyd Gulf CoastRobert L. Wilbourn No. 2168
1981-1982 William Regan Scheel Gulf Coast Reagan No. 203
1982-1983 Henry Malvern Marks Jr. North Texas Fort Worth No. 72
1983-1984 Benny Glen Whitley PC of North Texas Grand Prairie No. 2081
1984-1985 Benny Eldon Mullins Gulf Coast Robert L. Wilbourn No. 2168
1985-1986 Michael Bryan Lindsey North Texas Weatherford No. 2238
1986-1987 Gary Lynn Schepf North Texas Irving No. 2178
1987-1988 Randolph A. Haltom Gulf Coast Port Arthur No. 482
1988-1989 Frank Marion Jackson Jr. Stephen F. Austin Stephen F. Austin No. 145
1989-1990 Walter Blain Koenning Gulf Coast Houston No. 201
1990-1991 Karl James Krayer North Texas Oak Cliff No. 1523
1991-1992 Alexander Edward Blue PC of San Antonio San Antonio No. 3591 and Albert Pike No. 58
1992-1993 Michael Dee Phillipus PC of Gulf Coast Houston No. 201
1993-1994 William Howard Gudgell Sr. Gulf Coast James Ladd Burgess No. 2412, R.C. Buckner No. 3351, and Mesquite No. 3501
1994-1995 Todd William Polk PC of Geoffrey de Charnay Randolph No. 3562
1995-1996 David Murray BaskinPC of Geoffrey de Charnay Richardson No. 2836
1996-1997 Everett Edward Williams PC of San Antonio and PC of Central Texas Elmer J. Reese No. 2843 and Harlandale No. 2169
1997-1998Michie McAfee Brous PC of North Texas Fort Worth No. 72
1998-1999 Clinton Murray McDonald McKenziePC of San Antonio Albert Pike No. 58
1999-2000 Tom L. Shearer PC of Gulf Coast Robert E. Lee No. 2044
2000-2001 Kent Bradley Crickard PC of San Antonio Harlandale No. 2169
2001-2002 D. Kent Underwood PC of Gulf Coast Reagan No. 203
2002-2003 H. Bart Henderson PC of Gulf Coast Reagan No. 203
2003-2004 James Arthur Rodriguez Albert Pike Albert Pike No. 58
2004-2005 Joe F. Livingston PC of Ben F. Whitley Grand Prairie No. 2081
2005-2006 Mark Edward Williams PC of San Antonio Albert Pike No. 58
2006-2007 Raymond Blaine Morlock PC of Gulf Coast William M. Perrett (Southfield, Michigan)
2007-2008 Phillip A. Webb, Jr. PC of Gulf Coast Pasadena No. 1611
2008-2009 Pat Garcia PC of Geoffrey de Charnay Kailua Chapter (Kailua-Kaneohe, Hawaii) and Ewa Chapter (Ewa Beach, Hawaii)
2009-2010 Steven Jesse Castillo San Antonio San Antonio No. 3591
2010-2011Lawrence E. TuckerPC of Gulf Coast
2011-2012Curtis WaldropPC of Ben F. Whitley Waco No. 192
2012-2013C. Douglas SmithPC of Ben F. Whitley
2013-2014Tommy F. ChapmanPC of Golden TriangleNederland No. 3616
2014-2015Vince ColleloPC of Gulf Coast